Bad Faith in Oregon? The Oregon Court of Appeals Cracks Open the Door…
[…] Following a fatal automobile accident involving his wife, the plaintiff, Michael Carlson – individually, as the administrator of his wife’s estate, and as an assignee of the underlying individual tortfeasor who was a driver for an express shipping company – brought suit against the shipping company and it’s insurers pursuant to New York Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2) and (b) to collect on multiple insurance policies. Section 3420(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that liability insurance “issued or delivered in this state” must contain certain provisions “that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate to judgment creditors,” including the right of a direct action. Subsection (b) provides, subject to certain limitations that such actions may be brought by personal representatives of a judgment creditor and assignees of judgments obtained against an insured.